Registration has been closed now.

Thank you very much for your interest to register for IPPC2015. For any queries you can write to conference organizers at ippc2015@jnu.ac.in

Forgot Password

Schedule

Home » Program » Program Schedule

Schedule

Complete Tentative Program Schedule



 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

December 10, 2015: Registration begins from 5 PM onwards at Front Desk, Convention Centre, JNU, followed by dinner at 7:30 PM. All delegates are cordially invited.

Note: Plenary Lecture: 30 min; Lead Lecture: 25 min; Session Lecture: 20 min; YSA Lecture: 10 min

Day 1: December 11, 2015

08:00 AM

Registration: Front Desk, Convention Centre, JNU

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast at Convention Centre, JNU

9:15 AM -11:00 AM

INAUGURAL SESSION, (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Welcome Address: AK Tyagi, Director, NIPGR
Introductory Remarks: SK Sopory, President, ISPP
Felicitation and Awards Ceremony:

  • Professor A Narayanan, Coimbatore
  • Professor AN Purohit, Dehradun
  • Professor BB Biswas, Kolkata
  • Professor HY Mohan Ram, New Delhi
  • Professor PV Sane, Lucknow
  • Professor SC Maheshwari, Jaipur

Introduction of the Keynote Speaker: Ashwani Pareek, Convener, IPPC
Keynote Address:

Understanding, scaling, connecting: Using biology to solve food production challenges

David Bergvinson, Director General, ICRISAT
Vote of Thanks: Madan Pal, Convener, IPPC & Hon. Secretary, ISPP

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Tea Break

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

PLENARY SESSION- I (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: Deepak Pental, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson:  Anil Kumar, GB Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar
Speakers:

Regulation of membrane transport by the CBL-CIPK signaling network
Sheng Luan, UC Berkeley, California, USA

Lessons from the good and the evil in plant-microbe interactions
Heribert Hirt, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia

Functional analysis of cryptochrome 2 (OsCRY2) and a HY5 ortholog in regulating rice development
JP Khurana, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

1:00 PM -1:45 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM –
2:00 PM

Society for Plant Physiology and Biochemistry (SPPB) General Body Meeting– by invitation to members only (Committee Room)

1:45 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Session A-I
(Lecture Hall-I)

Concurrent Session B-I
(Lecture Hall-II)

Concurrent Session C
(Lecture Hall-III)

 

Abiotic Stress - l: Adaptation and Management
Chairperson: Dierk Scheel, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biology, Germany
Co-Chairperson: Neelam S Sangwan, Central Institute for Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Lucknow

Signaling and Phototransduction - I
Chairperson: Heribert Hirt, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia
Co-Chairperson: Arun Jagannath, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Genomics, Epigenomics and Regulation Biology
Chairperson: Ravi Khetarpal,
Centre for Agriculture and Biosciences International, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Sabhyata Bhatia, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Genes and germplasm for climate resilient agriculture
KC Bansal, National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, New Delhi

SHW1 Interacts with HY5 and COP1, and promotes COP1-mediated degradation of HY5 during Arabidopsis seedling development
Sudip Chattopadhyay, National Institute of Technology, Durgapur

Functional genomics of thermal tolerance in wheat
Paramjit Khurana, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Enhancement of nitrogen and carbon metabolism in plants through genetic manipulation of ornithine
Subhash Minocha, University of New Hampshire, USA

Light signalling and MAP kinase cascade: A crosstalk
Alok K Sinha, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Genomics-assisted mapping of QTLs and genes for salt tolerance in Indian rice (Oryza sativa L.) germplasm
NK Singh, National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi

Toward the identification in poplar of a possible involvement of multi-step phosphorelay partners in drought perception
Sabine Carpin, University of Orléans, France

CBL-interacting protein kinase,CIPK21, regulates osmotic and salt stress responses in Arabidopsis
Girdhar Pandey, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Sequence polymorphism in the Waxy locus and its relationship with apparent amylose content of endosperm starch in cultivars of rice (Oryza sativa L.) from Northeast India
Nikhil Chrungoo, North Eastern Hill University, Shillong

Abiotic stress regulates expression of Galctinol synthase genes in rice through intron retention and nonsense-mediated decay (NMD) of mRNA
AN Lahiri Majumder, Bose Institute, Kolkata

Engineering ABA receptors to enhance WUE and drought tolerance of rice
V Chinnusamy, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

 

Orthoulogues of blast resistance gene Pi54 interacts at different domains of Avr-Pi54 gene of Magnaporthe oryzae
TR Sharma, National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi

 

From ‘Meta-OMICS’ to mutation breeding: Improving salinity and drought tolerance in rice
Ashwani Pareek, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Tetraspanin family of proteins: New regulators of development and abiotic stress response in rice
Surekha Katiyar-Agarwal, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

A multigene cluster underpins a large effect QTL for rice yield under drought
Ajay Kohli, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines

Altered Cu homeostasis regulates drought response in rice
Saurabh Raghuvanshi, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Phosphorylation-dependent regulation of G-protein cycle during nodule formation in soybean
Sona Pandey, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA

Next generation genomics: Connecting genes and (epi)genomic variations to abiotic stress response/adaptation
Mukesh Jain, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

3:50 PM - 4:15 PM

Tea Break

4:15 PM - 6:20 PM

Concurrent Session A-II
(Lecture Hall-I)

Concurrent Session B-II
(Lecture Hall-II)

Concurrent Session D
(Lecture Hall-III)

 

Abiotic Stress lI: Adaptation and Management
Chairperson: NK Singh, National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: IS Solanki, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi

Signaling and Phototransduction II
Chairperson: Manoj Dhar, University of Jammu, Jammu
Co-Chairperson: VP Singh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Plant Metabolism and Metabolomics
Chairperson: Anil K Tripathi, Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Lucknow
Co-Chairperson: JP Srivastava, Banaras  Hindu University, Varanasi

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Elucidation of the molecular machinery components associated with adaptation of rice plants to heat stress
Anil Grover, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Signaling in plant immunity
Dierk Scheel, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biology, Germany

Metabolic engineering of pathways for enhancing oil and seed yield in Camelina sativa
OP Dhankher, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, USA

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Development of physiological and biochemical markers for monitoring forest health in a changing climate
Rakesh Minocha, USDA Forest Service, New Hampshire, USA

Natural variation and network modelling approaches to identify novel regulatory genes affecting plant development and water use
Ulrike Bechtold, University of Essex, UK

Terpenoid sub-class based discrimination between MVA and DOXP pathways of isoprenogenesis in plants: Exceptional results to conceptual revision
RS Sangwan,  Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing, Mohali

Tailoring rice plants for higher yield via genetic manipulation for ion partitioning, cellular detoxification and cytokinin metabolism
Sneh Lata Singla-Pareek, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi

Deregulated symbiosis receptor kinase hyperactivates spontaneous nodulation
Maitrayee Dasgupta, University of Calcutta, Kolkata

Enhancement of therapeutic molecules in medicinal plants using metabolic engineering approach
MZ Abdin, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi

Transcriptome analysis under temperature stress in seabuckthorn, an important high altitude medicinal plant
PC Sharma, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi

 

Regulation of plant stress responses and development by the ROS-Ca2+ signaling network
Kazuyuki Kuchitsu, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

 

Secondary plant product pathway engineering for improved crop productivity and human health
 Prabodh K Trivedi, National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow

 

Development of salt tolerant varieties following conventional, physiological and molecular approaches
Prabodh C Sharma, Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal

 

Cytosine DNA methyltransferases and components of PRC1 complex regulate growth, development and abiotic stress tolerance in the moss, Physcomitrella patens
Meenu Kapoor, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi

 

Enhancing nutritional value of oilseed Brassica juncea through genetic manipulation of glucosinolate biosynthesis and transport
Naveen K Bisht, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Introgression of physiological traits to save water while improving the productivity in rice
MS Sheshshayee, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore

Ethylene receptors and molecular mechanism of ethylene sensitivity in tomato
Ajay Arora, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Changes in metabolites and defense related enzymes in groundnut during leaf spot diseases
MK Mahatma, Directorate of Groundnut Research, Junagadh

6:20 PM - 7:00 PM

Evening Special Lecture (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: SK Sopory, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Speaker: Naman P. Ahuja, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Special Dinner

Day 2:  December 12, 2015

08:30 AM

Registration: Front Desk, Convention Centre, JNU

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

PLENARY SESSION – II (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: James Jacob, Rubber Research Institute of India, Kottayam
Co-Chairperson: Babu Valliyodan, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

Speakers:
Rice genome for forward and reverse genetics
AK Tyagi, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Natural variation in plant circadian clocks
C Robertson McClung, Dartmouth, USA

Functional relevance of stress specific transcription factors bZIP60, MYC57 and NAC1 from Eleucine coracona in improving stress tolerance in rice
M Udayakumar, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore

10:45AM - 11:15AM

Tea Break

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

ISPP Memorial Award Lectures (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: SK Sopory, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Archana Sachdev, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Speakers:

  1. Professor SK Sinha Memorial Lecture

        Physiological and molecular basis of abiotic stress tolerance in wheat
        Renu Khanna-Chopra, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

  1. Professor GV Joshi Memorial Lecture

       A plant physiology route to bioeconomy along the Himlayan altitudes
        Sanjay Kumar, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur

  1. Professor KK Nanda Memorial Lecture

                 Tomato functional genomics in reverse: Mutants as an aid to biofortify tomato fruits
Rameshwar Prasad Sharma,  University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

12:45  - 1:45 PM

Lunch

1:45 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Session E
(Lecture Hall-I)

Concurrent Session F
(Lecture Hall-II)

Concurrent Session G
(Lecture Hall-III)

 

Biotic Stress: Management and Interactions
Chairperson: Sunil K Mukherjee, NER-BPMC(DBT), New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Anita Grover, National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi

Plant Nutrition: Physiology and Genetics
Chairperson: Arun K Sharma, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Karabi Dutta, University of Calcutta, Kolkata

Plant Growth Regulators and Applications
Chairperson: RK Sairam, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: SR Voleti, Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Marker assisted breeding for disease / pest resistance
Ramesh Sonti, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad

Molecular response of plants to phosphate deficiency
KG Raghothama, Purdue University, USA

Structural biology of pre- and post-receptor regulation of auxin hormone responses
Joseph Jez, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Maize defense signaling in response to aphid infestation
Joe Louis, University of Nebraska, USA

Genome-wide expression of transcriptomes under iron and zinc stresses revealed candidate genes for kernel iron and zinc accumulation in maize (Zea mays L.)
HS Gupta, Borlaug Institute for South Asia, New Delhi

NPR1-dependent and –independent salicylic acid signaling in Arabidopsis
Ashis Nandi, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Targeting of chitinase and cathepsin L genes of Helicoverpa armigera by RNAi confers insect resistance in tomato
MV  Rajam, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Identification of genomic regions and genes for nitrogen use efficiency in rice (Oryza sativa L.)
CN Neeraja, Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad

Biotechnological method of production of orchid tubers containing biologically active substances for biomedical applications
Lavr Kryukov, University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Rep mediated transcription of geminivirus genome : Bringing in a new perspective
Supriya Chakraborty, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Comparative functional genomics of GPCRs and G-proteins: A new match-making service?
N Raghuram, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi

AOS networking in seed system biology
SC Naithani, Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur

Secreted effectors of necrotrophic fungi: Quest for possible host targets
Praveen Verma, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Foxtail millet: A climate change resilient model C4 crop with rich genetic and genomic resources for genetic improvement of cereals and bioenergy grasses
Manoj Prasad, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Relationship of flag leaf photosynthesis with stomatal density, dry matter partitioning and yield in wheat (Triticum aestivum)
KK Baruah, Tezpur University, Assam

Plant-pathogen interaction with respect to plant parasitic nematodes: A sophisticated dialogue
Amar Kumar, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Comparative transcriptome and co-expression network analysis of two Brassica juncea cultivars in response to nitrate treatments
Anil Singh, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur

Soybean genome diversity analysis for trait discovery and genomics assisted breeding
Babu Valliodan University of Missouri, USA

3:50 PM – 4:15 PM

Tea Break

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Poster Session – I (Poster No. 1-240)

5:30 PM– 6:30 PM

Indian Society for Plant Physiology (ISPP) General Body Closed Room Meeting – by invitation to members only (Committee Room)

6:00 PM – 6:30 PM

ASPB special session (Auditorium-II)
Chairperson: Ashwani Pareek
Speaker: Crispin Taylor, Executive Director, American Society of Plant Biologists, USA

6:30 PM- 7:30 PM

Cultural Program (Auditorium-I)

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

Dinner

Day 3: December 13, 2015

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

PLENARY SESSION – III (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: PK Gupta, Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut
Co-Chairperson: PS Ahuja, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
Speakers:
Methylglyoxal and glyoxalase pathway: markers for plant stress tolerance
SK Sopory, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Insights into plant and algal metabolism through metabolic modelling
Mark Poolman, Oxford Brookes University, UK

10:00 M – 11:00 AM

Young Scientist Awardees Session (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: Sanjay Kumar, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur
Co-Chairperson: V Chinnusamy, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Speakers 1 to 5 (10+2 min each)

11:00AM- 11:30 AM

Tea Break

11:30AM-1:00 PM

Young Scientist Awardees Session (continue)
Chairperson: Sanjay Kumar, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur
Co-Chairperson: V Chinnusamy, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Speaker 6 to 12 (10+2 min each)

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

Poster Session – II (Poster No. 241-480)

4:00 PM-4:20 PM

Tea Break

4:20 PM- 6:50 PM

Concurrent Session H
(Lecture Hall-I)

Concurrent Session I
(Lecture Hall-II)

Concurrent Session J
(Lecture Hall-III)

 

Photosynthesis
Chairperson: Govindjee, University of Illinois, USA
Co-Chairperson: AS Nandwal, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hissar

Genomics-assisted Plant Improvement
Chairperson: KC Upadhyaya, Amity University, Noida
Co-Chairperson: Ishwar Singh, Indian Institute of Maize Res., New Delhi

Flowering and Post Harvest Physiology
Chairperson: JS Sandhu, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: RK Bhatt, Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Discovery and creation of genetic variation to enhance the yield potential of wheat
Martin Parry, Rothamsted Research, UK

Male germline development and function in flowering plants
Mohan B Singh, University of Melbourne, Australia

Unraveling key regulators of floral transition at the shoot apical meristem of soybean
Prem Bhalla, University of Melbourne, Australia

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Photorespiration: An adaptive response of plants of oxidative stress
AS Raghavendra, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

Genomic assisted improvement of rice
AK Singh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Vernalization and epigenetic regulation in Arabidopsis
Christopher Helliwell, CSIRO, Australia

Genetic manipulation of UroporphyrinogenIIImethyltransferase (Upm1) modulates nitrogen and carbon assimilation in Arabidopsis thaliana
BC Tripathy, JNU, New Delhi

A novel mutagenesis design to revolutionize genetics, genomics and breeding in maize and beyond
GS Johal, Purdue University, USA

Physiological and biochemical basis of seed longevity during storage
MB Chetti, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

BBX32 controls a network of high light-induced transcription regulators, photosynthesis and dynamic acclimation in mature leaves
P Mullineaux, University of Essex, UK

Ectopic expression of Arabidopsis thalianaHB17 gene in corn leads to improved sink potential
Vijay K Sharma, Monsanto, USA

Elevated CO2 ameliorates drought and high temperature stress effects in rice 
Madan Pal, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Engineering a C4 rice: An update from the international C4 rice consortium
Anindya Bandyopadhyay, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines

Developing herbicide tolerant rice plants for effective weed management
MK Reddy, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi

How and why of flower senescence – Understanding from models to ornamentals
Inayatullah Tahir, University of Kashmir, Kashmir

The dynamic role of cell wall polysaccharides in sustaining sugar homeostasis during leaf senescence of Arabidopsis thaliana: Induction of cell wall hydrolases and cellular sugar reprogramming
Basanti Biswal, Sambalpur University, Odisha

Identification and functional characterization of the regulators of reproductive development in rice
Sanjay Kapoor, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi

Metabolic dominance of spikelets in rice panicle is determined by genetic expression of starch synthesizing enzymes
Pravat Mohapatra, Sambalpur University, Odisha

Photosynthetic efficiencies among Indian peanut cultivars evaluated
AL Singh, Directorate of Groundnut Research, Junagadh

Towards integrated product development
Amitabh Mohanty, DuPont Pioneer, Hyderabad

Understanding environmental and physiological basis for low productivity of Alphonso mango under coastal rainfed ecosystem of Konkan region in India
Murad Burondkar, Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra

6:50 PM - 7:30 PM

Networking & Industry Interaction (10 minutes each) (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)

DuPont Pioneer

Monsanto

LI-COR

LemnaTech

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Dinner

Day 4: December 14, 2015

8:15 AM-9.00 AM 

Breakfast

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM

PLENARY SESSION – IV (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Chairperson: Asis Datta, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: VS Reddy, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi
Speakers:
Investigations on cold acclimation induced changes in photosynthesis in Arabidopsis: Chlorophyll a fluorescence emission measurements
Govindjee, University of Illinois, USA
Ionome to genome: Gene discovery in aid of plant nutrition, human health and environmental remediation
Mary Lou Guerinot, Dartmouth, USA
Capitalizing on genetic variation for functional genomics of quantitative traits in rice  
T Mohapatra, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

10:45 AM-11:15 AM

Tea Break

11:15 AM- 1:20 PM

Concurrent Session K
(Lecture Hall-I)

Concurrent Session L
(Lecture Hall-II)

Concurrent Session M
(Lecture Hall-III)

 

Computational and Systems Biology
Chairperson: Anirban Chakraborti, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Manu Agarwal, University of Delhi, Delhi

Climate Change and Agriculture
Chairperson: AK Sikka, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Himanshu Pathak, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Reproductive Biology
Chairperson: SD Singh,
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Co-Chairperson: Bhupinder Singh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

 

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

Lead Speaker

 

A day and a night in the life of a unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacterium
Himadri Pakrasi, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Role of transpiration in regulating leaf temperature in wheat: Physiological basis of contrasting genotypic responses
Kadambot Siddiqi, University of Western Australia, Australia

Control of meiotic gene expression in plants
Imran Siddiqi, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad

 

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

Session Speakers

 

Accelerating product pipeline through computational biology: deciphering role of Arabidopsis HB17 in maize
Saritha Kuriakose, Monsanto, Bangalore

Functional mechanisms and strategies for improving drought tolerance in rainfed crops
M Maheshwari, Central Res. Institute for Dryland Agriculture, Hyderabad

Novel phenotyping technique for reproductive-stage salinity tolerance in rice
RK Singh, International Rice Research Institute,  Philippines

 

CCPM: a web platform for the data capture, analysis and integration of plant metabolomics
Indira Ghosh, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Climate information, crop modeling and impacts on global food security
VR Reddy, US Department of Agriculture, USA

Integrated genomics-assisted breeding strategy for rapid quantitative dissection of complex traits in crop plants
Swarup K Parida, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

 

Wheat phenomics through hyper-spectral remote sensing for water deficit stress
RN Sahoo, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi

Staygreen QTL3B is associated with improved grain and stover yield under postrainy sorghum growing conditions
HS Talwar, Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad

Molecular regulation of reproductive cold tolerance in chickpea genotypes
Harsh Nayyar, Panjab University, Chandigarh

 

Mechanistic investigation of floral transition in plants using computational systems biology
Gitanjali Yadav, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi

Rice adaptation pathways in response to heat stress at anthesis
Lafarge Tanguy, French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development, France

Anthesis, anther dehiscence, pollen viability, stigma receptivity and pre, post-pollination biochemical changes in three varieties of mango
KS Shivasankara, Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru

 

Comparative analysis of glutaredoxins (GRXs) in monocot and dicot species
Hemant R Kushwaha, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi

Implications of climate change on plantation sector with special reference to coconut
KB Hebbar, Central Plantation Crops Research Institute, Kasaragod

Can one-sided sterility be regarded as a contrivance for sexual variability in Cleome viscosa?
Veenu Kaul, University of Jammu, Jammu

1:20 PM - 2:30 PM

Lunch

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Panel Discussion (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
Proposed Title: Plant Physiology in Service of Agriculture

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Award Function and Closing Ceremony (Auditorium-I, Convention Centre, JNU)
SK Sopory, AK Tyagi, Madan Pal, Ashwani Pareek

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Tea/Coffee

Organizers

Our Sponsors